Examples of invitees include:
[…] • A guest visiting her friend’s house
  • A guest at a party

While these distinctions may not appear wholly significant, they play an important role in Georgia’s premises liability laws.

How Do Invitees and Licensees Relate to Premises Liability?

Premises liability laws dictate that owners have a duty of care to maintain safe conditions on their properties. While duty of care does not apply to trespassers, it does apply to a property’s welcome individuals.

It is important to note that it applies in different ways to invitees and licensees. O.C.G.A. § 51-3-1 states:

“Where an owner or occupier of land, by express or implied invitation, induces or leads others to come upon his premises for any lawful purpose, he is liable in damages to such persons for injuries caused by his failure to exercise ordinary care in keeping the premises and approaches safe.”

This means that the property owner has two responsibilities:

  • He must remedy any hazards or warn invitees of their existence; and
  • He must routinely survey the property for any hazards

This duty of care applies only to people who are invitees.