Yes, you can sue a hotel for assault and battery . However, you must prove the hotel's negligence caused your injuries.
[…] Yes, you can sue a hotel for assault and battery . However, you must prove the hotel's negligence caused your injuries.

Georgia's premises liability laws require public and private establishments to provide sufficient safety and security while you are on the premises. So, if you were a victim of assault, battery, or both, while staying at a hotel, it is possible you have a case.

What is Georgia’s Premises Liability Law?

Georgia’s premises liability law dictates the duties of owners or occupiers of land to invitees.

O.C.G.A. § 51-3-1 states: “Where an owner or occupier of land, by express or implied invitation, induces or leads others to come upon his premises for any lawful purpose, he is liable in damages to such persons for injuries caused by his failure to exercise ordinary care in keeping the premises and approaches safe.”

In short, both public and private property owners must maintain safe environments for anyone legally on their property to fulfill their obligation of ordinary care.